DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY

Headquarters, 1st Battalion, 20th Infantry

11th Infantry Brigade, Americal Division

AV DF-BA-XX-PE 19 April 1970

SUBJECT: Battalion and Company Commanders of Unit History

HHC 11th Bde S-3

The following are lists of our Battalion and Company Commanders with the month and year, and where available the exact date, that each assumed command of his unit.

Battalion Commanders:

LTC Edwin D. Beers 1July 1966
LTC William D. Guinn Jr. 4 July 1968
LTC Herschel E. Chapman 5 January 1969
MAJ Wayne C. Harrington 30 May 1969
LTC Robert E. Wilson 26 June 1969
LTC Arthur F. Fischer 26 December 1969
LTC Gordon P. Lynch 5 July 1970
LTC Thomas W. Brogan 23 December 1970
MAJ Larry G. Banks 20 April 1971
MAJ John S. Peppers 20 May 1971
MAJ Leroy Edwards 5 July 1971
LTC James R. Whitley 15 July 1971

HHC:

1LT James H. Henderson July 1966
CPT Robert Hicks December 1966
CPT Rafeal Grenier 15 August 1967
CPT James K. Bainbridge 20 November 1968
CPT Leroy Adams 1 May 1969
CPT James K. Bainbridge 1 June 1969
CPT Adrian Fitzpatrick October 1969
CPT Richard R.W. Holmes 28 February 1970
1LT Delmar E. Shepard 11 May 1970
1LT James E. Hardy 8 August 1970
1LT Delmar E. Shepard 11 August 1970
1LT Thomas W. Krueger 5 September 1970
1LT Richard B. Jarrett 13 September 1970
1LT Thomas W. Krueger JR 27 September 1970
1LT Fredrick C. Harrison 30 September 1970
CPT Robert J. Berdan 20 December 1970
CPT Lee N. Gleaves 2 February 1971
1LT Sidney M. Hopfer 22 March 1971
CPT Lee N. Gleaves 11 April 1971
1LT Richard D Jarrett 20 May 1971
CPT Joseph P. Vilimak 23 May 1971

Co A:

1LT Charles S. Seketa July 1966
CPT Sario J. Caravalho 15 August 1967
CPT William J. Adams 6 May 1968
1LT Michael T. Mooney 31 July 1968
CPT William J. Adams 8 August 1968
1LT Charles H. Davis 27 September 1968
CPT Kenneth W. Bartlett 28 October 1968
1LT John R. McNown 8 November 1968
1LT Charles H. Davis 14 November 1968
CPT David W. Walsh* 4 December 1968
1LT William B. Dunbar 12 April 1969
CPT David W. Walsh 25 April 1969
1LT William B. Dunbar 10 June 1969
CPT James E. Jochims 16 July 1969
CPT Daniel W. Thomas 15 October 1969
1LT Ronald J. Szurek 5 January 1970
CPT Daniel W. Thomas 14 January 1970
CPT John P Grice 15 June 1970
CPT Robert J. Berdan 2 February 1971
CPT Johnnie L. Welsh 4 June 1971

Co B:

CPT Rafeal Grenier July 1966
CPT Gene Kotouc
CPT Jerry Shelton
CPT Charles S. Seketa 30 December 1968
CPT Ralph C. Clark 10 January 1968
1LT Harold C. Maxson 3rd 26 April 1968
CPT Robert L Hauck 9 June 1968
CPT George F. Robb 20 September 1968
CPT John R. Hill 6 December 1968
CPT Dennis M. Newbury March 1969
1LT William D. Castille 30 June 1969
CPT Boyd Harris 15 July 1969
1LT Delmar E. Shepard 11 January 1970
CPT Boyd Harris 17 January 1970
CPT Andrew Z. Lizowski* 5 February 1970
CPT Arthur E. Parker III 16 May 1970
1LT Russell Danridge 17 July 1970
CPT Arthur E. Parker III 9 August 1970
CPT Francis Edward Powers JR * 28 September 1970
1LT William A Illingworth III 13 October 1970
CPT James D. Davidson 1 November 1970
1LT Frank W. Korona 29 January 1971
CPT James D. Davidson 6 February 1971
1LT Frank W. Korona 15 February 1971
CPT Randall G Guill 10 March 1971

Co C:

1LT Eugene J. Doll July 1966
CPT Ernest L. Medina December 1966
1LT Harold N. Jensen 25 April 1968
CPT Jerry W. Swenson 6 June 1968
CPT Alfred N.Webb Jr. 25 July 1968
1LT Steven R. Kosach January 1969
1Lt Lawrence M. Marlowe February 1969
CPT Louis Strovas Jr. 15 February 1969
1LT Lawrence M. Marlowe March 1969
CPT Steven R. Hansen April 1969
CPT Gary L. Boyd June 1969
CPT Dennis M. Newbury September 1969
CPT James J. Donovan October 1969
CPT Edward J. Mullen 6 April 1970
1LT Franklin K. Nelson* 12 July 1970
1LT John B. Hatton 13 August 1970
1LT William R. Sorter 25 September 1970
1LT Walter R. Tucker 24 October 1970
CPT James J. Donovan 26 October 1970
CPT Cornelius Hudson 10 March 1971

Co D:

CPT Joseph B. Jones* 15 August 1967
CPT Charles S. Seketa 8 February 1968
CPT Michael G. Low 4 July 1968
1LT Harold C. Maxson, 3d 17 July 1968
CPT Gerald D. Oleary 15 December 1968
CPT James L. Shippy 28 June 1969
CPT Richard R.W. Holmes 31 July 1969
CPT James P. Whitaker 19 November 1969
CPT Adrian M. Fitzpatrick 19 February 1970
CPT James R. Fowler* 3 April 1970
CPT Richard RW Holmes 24 April 1970
1LT John B. Hatton 2 May 1970
CPT Richard R.W. Holmes 11 May 1970
1LT John B. Hatton 23 May 1970
CPT David S. Jones 24 May 1970
CPT Robert L. Ross 13 October 1970
CPT Michael L. Berland 3 April 1971
1LT Michael J. Kalish 2 July 1971
CPT Michael L. Berland 10 July 1971
CPT Robert L. Byrne JR. 24 September 1971

Co E:

CPT George F. Robb 15 August 1968
1LT James P. McPhillips 4 July 1968
CPT George F. Robb 14 July 1968
CPT Jerry K. Swenson 25 July 1968
1LT Arthur E. Teele 17 November 1968
CPT John R. Hill 22 March 1969
CPT Gerald D. Oleary 6 July 1969
1LT Edward J. Durana 20 July 1969
CPT Gerald D. Oleary 28 July 1969
CPT James L. Shippy 4 September 1969
CPT Richard R.W. Holmes 12 November 1969
1LT Curtis D. Johnson 1 March 1970
1LT Charles L. Duke 26 May 1970
1LT Charles R. Wiley 25 July 1970
1LT Timothy T. Capps 27 September 1970
CPT Thomas G. Mendonea 27 December 1970
CPT Michael L. Berland 13 February 1971
1LT Frank W. Korona 24 March 1971
CPT Michael L Berland 1 April 1971
1LT James A. Adams 5 April 1971
1LT Frank W. Korona 22 April 1971
1LT James A. Adams 3 May 1971
CPT Edward J Tobin 15 June 1971
CPT Robert L Byrne JR 26 July 1971

 

11TH INFANTRY BRIGADE (LIGHT) IN VIETNAM

BG JOHN HAYS
BG ANDY A. LIPSCOMB DECEMBER 1967
COL ORAN K. HENDERSON MAR 1968
COL JOHN W. DONALSON OCT 1968
COL JACK L. TREADWELL APR 1969
COL HUGH F. T. HOFFMAN SEPT 1969
COL KENDRICK B. BARLOW MAR 1970
COL JOHN L. INSANI SEPT 1970
COL WARNER S. GOODWIN MAR 1971

BDE HQS DATES

DUC PHO DEC 1967 TO JUNE 1971
THE LOI JUL 1971 TO NOVEMBER 1971

Updated August 13, 2005 Charles S. Seketa

Back To Main Page
Back To Contents